Schedule

Thursday, November 12th (CET)

  • 8:45 AM                         
  • 9:00 AM                         
  • 9:25 AM                         
  • 9:40 AM                         
  • 9:55 AM                         
  • 10:10 AM                         
  •                         
  • 10:40 AM                         
  • 11:05 AM                         
  • 11:20 AM                         
  • 11:35 AM                         
  • 11:50 AM                         
  • 12:57 PM                         
  •                         
  • 15:00 PM                         
  • 15:25 PM                         
  • 15:40 PM                         
  • 15:55 PM                         
  • 16:10 PM                         
  •                         
  • 16:40 PM                         
  • 17:05 PM                         
  • 17:20 PM                         
  • 17:35 PM                         

Plenary Room

  • Welcome address:
    Angelos Constantinou
  • Thomas Carell - Nucleic Acids Chemistry
  • Alexander Buerkle:
    Automated screening for oxidative or methylation-induced DNA damage in human cells
  • Daniel Pfeffel:
    Investigation of DNA double-strand break induction by oxidative stress
  • Aswin Mangerich:
    Real-time monitoring of PARP1-dependent
    PARylation by ATR-FTIR-spectroscopy
  • Coffee break
  • Session chair:
    Gaelle Legube
  • Mauro Modesti - DNA repair
  • Wael Mansour:
    RAP80 regulates double strand break end resection and repair pathway choice through targeting EXO1 to proteasomal degradation
  • Boris Pfander:
    Interplay between nucleosomes and nucleases during DNA end resection
  • Karine Dubrana:
    The yeast heterochromatin protein Sir3 physically interacts and inhibits Sae2
  • Lunch
  • Session chair:
    Boris Pfander
  • Jean-Baptiste Charbonnier - Structural Biology Genome integrity
  • Zinn-Justin:
    Disordered and conserved regions of BRCA2: structure and functions
  • Robert Haensel-Hertsch:
    G-quadruplex (G4) DNA structural landscape of breast cancers report on their genomic, transcriptomic and regulatory architecture
  • Alessio De Magis:
    uo1 supports G4 structure formation and directs repair towards nucleotide excision repair
  • Coffee break
  • Session chair:
    Katrin Paeschke
  • Karl-Peter Hopfner - Structural Biology Genome integrity
  • Mahmoud Toulany:
    Cold shock protein YB-1 mediates radioresistance by stimulating homologous recombination and alternative non-homologous end joining
  • Hervé Menoni:
    Repair of oxidative DNA damage in various chromatin context: in vitro and live cell imaging approaches
  • Beatrice Rondinelli:
    Dissecting the role of oncogenic H3.3 mutations in genome instability and tumorigenesis

Friday, November 13th (CET)

  •                         
  • 9:00 AM                         
  • 9:25 AM                         
  • 9:40 AM                         
  • 9:55 AM                         
  • 10:10 AM                         
  •                         
  • 10:40 AM                         
  • 11:05 AM                         
  • 11:20 AM                         
  • 11:35 AM                         
  • 11:50 AM                         
  • 13:00 PM                         
  •                         
  • 15:00 PM                         
  • 15:25 PM                         
  • 15:40 PM                         
  • 15:55 PM                         
  • 16:10 PM                         
  •                         
  • 16:40 PM                         
  • 17:05 PM                         
  • 17:20 PM                         
  • 17:35 PM                         
  • 17:50 PM                         
  • 18:05 PM                         

Plenary Room

  • Session Chair:
    Françoise Dantzer
  • Helle Ulrich - Ubiquitination, replication, DDR
  • Vincent Pages:
    Replication of a damaged DNA: regulation of Error-free vs. Mutagenic lesion bypass at a single DNA lesion in yeast
  • Lo Furno Elena:
    Translesion synthesis-dependent mutagenesis during early embryogenesis of fast cleaving embryos
  • Brian Luke:
    Checkpoint adaptation in repair-deficient cells drives aneuploidy and resistance to genotoxic agents
  • Coffee break
  • Session chair:
    Markus Löbrich
  • Sarah Lambert – Replication blocks
  • Benjamin Pardo:
    Homologous recombination and Mus81 promotes replication completion in response to replication blockage
  • Jorg Fahrer:
    The herbal compound methyleugenol causes DNA damage-dependent replication stress and triggers caspase-dependent mitochondrial apoptosis
  • Julian Stingele:
    DNA structure-specific cleavage of DNA-protein crosslinks by the SPRTN protease
  • Lunch
  • Session chair:
    Caroline Kisker
  • Evi Soutoglou - nuclear organisation of the DDR
  • Maria Moriel:
    The lipidic composition of the nuclear membrane controls DNA damage sensing and repair
  • Camilla Frattini:
    TopBP1 assembles nuclear condensates to switch on ATR signaling
  • Aline Marnef:
    A cohesin/HUSH- and LINC-dependent pathway controls ribosomal DNA double-strand break repair
  • Coffee break
  • Session chair:
    Björn Schumacher
  • Detlev Schindler Human Genetics - Genome stability
  • Gabriel De Matos Rodrigues:
    Poisoning homologous recombination in vivo leads to systemic inflammation and accelerated aging
  • Jochen Kuper:
    The TFIIH subunits p44/p62 act as a damage sensor during nucleotide excision repair
  • Rodrigo Martins:
    A unique function of Atrip during retinal neurogenesis and photoreceptor survival
  • Francoise Dantzer:
    The DNA repair protein PARP3 surveys astrocytic differentiation
  • Concluding remarks:Philippe Pasero