Program & Documents

Schedule

If you have already visited this webpage in the past, we highly recommend refreshing the page in order to get the latest updates.

Monday, October 26th

  • 3:00 PM                         
  • 3:30 PM                         
  • 4:30 PM                         
  • 5:00 PM                         
  • 5:00 PM                         
  • 6:15 PM                         

Schedule Overview (CET)

  • Opening of the seminar
  • Plenary Room

    The Holocaust in Europe
    Tal Bruttmann, EHESS
  • Coffee Break
  • Workshop 1

    Same event - different stories. Multidirectional Memory in Holocaust education
    Tanja Lenuweit, House of Wannsee conference
  • Workshop 2

    Fiction films and the Holocaust
    Alexandra Patrikiou, Jewish Museum of Greece
  • End of the working day

Lecture/Workshop summary

Book recommendation

Biography

Preparatory document

Tuesday, October 27th

  • 3:00 PM                         
  • 3:30 PM                         
  • 4:30 PM                         
  • 5:00 PM                         
  • 6:00 PM                         

Schedule Overview (CET)

  • Reports by the trainees of the previous day
  • Plenary Room

    The deportation of the Jews in the Bulgarian occupied territories
    Roumen Avramov (Sofia), historian and economist
  • Coffee Break
  • Plenary Room

    The aftermath of the Holocaust
    Misho Dokmanovic, Cyrille et Méthode University
  • End of the working day

Lecture/Workshop summary

Book recommendation

Biography

Preparatory document

Monday, November 2nd

  • 3:00 PM                         
  • 3:30 PM                         
  • 4:30 PM                         
  • 5:00 PM                         
  • 5:00 PM                         
  • 6:15 PM                         

Schedule Overview (CET)

  • Reports by the trainees of the previous day
  • Plenary Room

    The Nazi vision of the world
    Nicolas Patin, Université Bordeaux Montaigne
  • Coffee Break
  • Workshop 1

    Anti-Semitism and social networks
    Fabrice Teicher
  • Workshop 2

    Taking a close(r)look - Working with historical photographs
    Tanja Lenuweit, House of Wannsee conference
  • End of the working day

Lecture/Workshop summary

Book recommendation

Biography

Preparatory document

Tuesday, November 3rd

  • 3:00 PM                         
  • 3:30 PM                         
  • 4:30 PM                         
  • 5:00 PM                         
  • 5:00 PM                         
  • 5:00 PM                         
  • 6:15 PM                         

Schedule Overview (CET)

  • Reports by the trainees of the previous day
  • Plenary Room

    Holocaust, Genocide and mass atrocities “Pontic Genocide”
    Theodosis Kyriakidis, Aristotle university
  • Coffee Break
  • Workshop 1

    Racial prejudice: how to deal with ?
    Fabrice Teicher, Mémorial de la Shoah
  • Workshop 2

    Building up a session plan
    Juraj Varga, CEDIN
  • Workshop 3

    Teaching about conflicting attitudes towards Jews during WWII
    Alexandra Patrikiou, Jewish Museum of Greece
  • Conclusion

Lecture/Workshop summary

Book recommendation

Biography

Preparatory document